2024 Asian Championship – Anthony Ginting and Arch Enemy Top 2 Top Seeds

2024 Asian Championship - Anthony Ginting and Arch Enemy Top 2 Top Seeds

A number of Indonesian representatives will leave for the 2024 Asian Championship in Ningbo, China with the status of top players, one of which is defending champion Anthony Sinisuka Ginting.

In less than a week, the 2024 Asian Championship will roll out.

According to the BWF schedule, the prestigious continental tournament throughout the Yellow Continent will be held on April 9-14 2024 at the Ningbo Olympic Sports Center, Ningbo, China.

Red and White Badminton welcomed this event with pride because it has one number that is still visited by the Asian Champions.

This number is none other than men’s singles, where Anthony Sinisuka Ginting is the 2023 Asian Champion.

Considering the increasing pace of Indonesian men’s singles after the All Indonesian Final at the All England Open 2024 from Ginting’s meeting with Jonatan Christie, it would not be wrong to hope that this number will still belong to Indonesia.

Moreover, both Ginting and Jonathan will also visit Ningbo with status as top players.

Ginting was appointed as the second seed in men’s singles.

Meanwhile, Jonathan will play as the third seed.

Both of them joined the top three seeds along with the first seed from the host representative, Shi Yu Qi .

Seeing that Ginting and Shi Yu Qi are the top two seeds, these two arch enemies will not meet except in the final match.

Apart from the men’s singles number, the Red and White squad which has more than two seeded players is the men’s doubles number.

In this number directed by Aryono Miranat, Fajar Alfian/Muhammad Rian Ardianto and Muhammad Shohibul Fikri/Bagas Maulana are written as seeds 6 and 8.

As for the women’s singles, there is only one representative, namely Gregoria Mariska Tunjung.

Meanwhile, in women’s doubles and mixed doubles, Indonesia does not have a representative who holds superior status.

Apriyani Rahayu/Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti this time will not have superior status.

Rinov Rivaldy/Pitha Haningtyas Mentari and Dejan Ferdinansyah/Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja will also play with non- seeded status.

Men’s Singles

1. Shi Yu Qi (China)
2. Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Indonesia)
3. Jonatan Christie (Indonesia)
4. Kodai Naraoka (Japan)
5. Li Shi Feng (China)
6. Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Thailand)
7. HS Prannoy ( India)
8. Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia)

Women’s Singles

1. An Se-young (Korea Selatan)
2. Chen Yu Fei (China)
3. Tai Tzu Ying (Taiwan)
4. Akane Yamaguchi (Jepang)
5. He Bing Jiao (China)
6. Han Yue (China)
7. Gregoria Marikska Tunjung (Indonesia)
8. Wang Zhi Yi (China)

Men’s Doubles

1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (India)
2. Kang Min-hyuk/Seo Seung-jae (South Korea)
3. Liang Wei Keng/Wang Chang (China)
4. Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik (Malaysia)
5. Takuro Hoki/Yugo Kobayashi (Japan)
6. Fajar Alfian/Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Indonesia)
7. Liu Yu Chen/Ou Xuan Yi (China)
8. Muhammad Shohibul Fikri/Bagas Maulana (Indonesia)

Women’s Doubles

1. Chen Qing Chen/Jia Yi Fan (China)
2. Lee So-hee/Baek Ha-na (South Korea)
3. Nami Matsuyama/Chiharu Shida (Japan)
4. Liu Sheng Shu/Tan Ning (China)
5. Kim So-yeong/Kong Hee-yong (South Korea)
6. Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
7. Zhang Shu Xian/Zheng Yu
8. Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahra (Japan)

Mixed Doubles

1. Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qiong (China)
2. Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino (Jepang)
3. Feng Yan Zhe/Huang Dong Ping (China)
4. Seo Seung-jae/Chae Yu-jung (Korea Selatan)
5. Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (China)
6. Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)
7. Kim Won-ho/Jeong Na-eun (Korea Selatan)
8. Tang Chun Man/Tse Ying Suet (Hong Kong)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *